Privacy Policy

1. General notice

CFNHRI, the Commonwealth Forum of National Human Rights Institutions, respects the privacy of its website “Users” and of its registered members (“Members”).

We have set up policies and procedures to make sure that personal data is processed safely and securely, in line with data protection legislation applicable in the UK.

This privacy policy applies to www.cfnhri.org

CFNHRI reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at all times and without prior notification by posting an updated version on the Website. Therefore, CFNHRI recommends consulting it regularly. However, if we make any material changes we will notify members by email or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective.

2. How CFNHRI uses and collects data from members and external partners

As a network and membership-based organisation, it is vital to our operations to collect, maintain and manage the data of our members. It’s in our legitimate interest to effectively manage membership. CFNHRI is committed to safeguarding your privacy and only collects personally identifiable information from you if you voluntarily supply it.

3. Membership application

By becoming a member of CFNHRI, CFNHRI will record and store, for the purposes mentioned above, the following information:

  • Identification data, e.g. name and first name, email address and other contact details
  • All communications transmitted through the Website / email / post
  • Any other information voluntarily transmitted to CFNHRI by the Member for a specific purpose.

4. Registration / Participation at events

CFNHRI organises various events, including training, capacity building activities and meetings. For this purpose, we collect the name, contact details (such as e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as job role and address. We also gather information about which CFNHRI meeting and events you were interested in / you took part in and we store this information on our server. Likewise, communications with you, such as emails, are stored on our mail server. It’s in our legitimate interests to ensure events are managed well and that we know who delegates and other attendees are.

If you are participating in CFNHRI meetings or events we will ask you for the consent to be listed on the participants list with your name, organisation and e-mail address. You can refuse to be included in the participants list.
Given the nature of CFNHRI, we hold events internationally. When events are held, data is not directly transferred to other countries outside the UK however, data may be accessible via devices operating in those locations. Appropriate security arrangements are implemented on a case by case basis for each event and location to ensure that privacy rights and the personal data of members is protected. In the event that personal data does need to be transferred to another organisation or supplier operating overseas, for example a venue, we will seek your consent before sharing this information.

CFNHRI does not share personal data with third parties (excluding suppliers who are contracted to act on our behalf) except in specific circumstances arising such as where we are required by law, or for example, you request that we share details of a reasonable adjustment you have with an event venue.
When the Chair of CFNHRI changes, all data will be securely transferred to the incoming Chair to ensure that that they are able to fulfil their role and maintain ongoing membership. This is in the legitimate interests of the ENNHRI.

5. Data controller

The data controller for the data gathered via the above-mentioned channels is the Chair in office for CFNHRI. This is currently Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC), having its registered offices at EHRC, Fleetbank House, Salisbury Square, London, UK EC4Y 8JX.

When the Chair changes, the new Chair of the Forum will become the data controller for all data held in relation to CFNHRI.

6. Storage period

CFNHRI will normally store its Members’ data during the full period of Membership. CFNHRI may retain data of a Member who is deregistered, such as correspondence, for up to 12 months

7. How to modify / delete data

You have the following rights under data protection legislation to your personal information:

  • to know what information we hold about you (‘right to be informed’)
  • to request access to or a copy of the information we hold about you (‘right of access’)
  • to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate (‘right to rectification’)
  • to have your data erased where we do not have an overriding legal obligation or reason to retain it (‘right to erasure’)
  • to prevent your data being used, if you have contested and are pending resolution in relation to its lawful use, accuracy or impact of your rights, or require that it is retained in relation to a legal claim (‘right to restriction of processing’)
  • to object to its use, including opting out of receiving marketing such as our newsletter (‘right to object’)
  • to request that we pass data about yourself that you provided us to another organisation on your behalf (‘right to data portability’)

Where you have provided your consent for us to hold or use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Members may exercise these rights by contacting us at: commonwealthforum@equalityhumanrights.com.

CFNHRI will take all necessary steps to satisfy such request with expediency.

8. Contact Us

All questions or requests you may have regarding this policy and the processing of your personal data may be addressed to: commonwealthforum@equalityhumanrights.com

If you have any question or concern on how we collect, handle, store or secure your personal information, you can also contact our independent Data Protection Officer:
Data Protection Officer
Equality and Human Rights Commission
Arndale House
The Arndale Centre
Manchester
M4 3AQ
dp@equalityhumanrights.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Scroll to top of the content